Infos institucionais

Privacy policy

Imagem do portão em ferro de Serralves

The purposes of the processing of Personal Data are as follows:


a. The Serralves Foundation may use your e-mail address or telephone number to communicate with you by sending you e-mail or SMS, in particular in relation to:
– Dissemination of cultural activities, such as exhibitions, conferences, colloquia, seminars, concerts, dance, performance, films, workshops, seasonal activities, festivities, festivals and other events;
– Dissemination of the newsletter on ongoing cultural activities at the Serralves Foundation or related to the Serralves Foundation;
Dissemination of special offers or discounts on the purchase of tickets for certain events.
– Dissemination of products sold in the Serralves Shop and Bookshop, as well as special offers associated with them;
– Invitations within the framework of the Serralves Foundation’s mission.


b. Communication: The Serralves Foundation may use your personal data to communicate with you, in particular to send you news related to services and products, or to send invitations, as well as to provide assistance in aspects related to the services provided by the Serralves Foundation (including to respond and deal with support requests, complaints and monitor service quality) in the framework of its Mission;

c. Supply of products and services: The Serralves Foundation uses your Personal Data to execute the contract of purchase and sale of the products available in Serralves Shop or the service agreement to be signed with us. We may also use your Personal Data to contact you to finalize your order when you have saved your shopping cart, or placed products in your cart without completing the payment process; inform you when a product you intended to purchase is available; process and monitor your order, including delivery of the product at the address indicated by you; manage the payment of your order; manage any contact with us regarding your order; prevent and investigate possible misuse of these and provide assistance in aspects related to the services provided by the Serralves Foundation.

d. Video Surveillance: All the spaces of the Serralves Foundation, in particular the gardens, park, farm, museum and Serralves Villa, both outside and inside, have a duly signalled video surveillance system. The purpose of recording these images is to ensure the safety of people and goods. Images are stored in secure and restricted access files for a period of 30 (thirty) days.

e. Recruitment: The Serralves Foundation, during the personnel selection and recruitment process, collects and processes the personal data of its candidates. The personal data processed will be those contained in the application form and the Curriculum Vitae, as well as any personal data that applicants spontaneously decide to transmit to the Serralves Foundation, including, but not limited to, name, age, sex, photograph, contact details (e-mail address and phone number), education information, employment history, immigration status (in the event of the need for a work permit).


You may cancel the subscription of the Newsletter as well as any other communications identified above at any time by using the option that we make available in each communication.

With the exception of data-processing for the purpose of supplying products and services (data-processing necessary for the execution of a contract), data-processing in recruitment procedures, where treatment is based on the Serralves Foundation’s legitimate interest), the legal basis for such data processing is the consent of the data holders.

Personal Data collected when making an order or service request to the Serralves Foundation are necessary for the execution of the respective contract, so if the user in any way opposes the respective data processing, the Serralves Foundation cannot comply with execution of the contract.


Who are the recipients of your data?

The Serralves Foundation may subcontract other companies for the provision of certain services, such as delivery / collection services, tax and accounting advice, communication, cultural dissemination (including sending of sms and emailing) or maintenance of the website and digital suppliers. In these cases, these third-party companies may need to access certain information and data from the data holders. The Serralves Foundation guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the information of the data holders, restricted only to those data necessary for the execution of the contracted tasks. It also guarantees that a contract has been made between the parties in which the data protection of Personal Data is regulated, in which these third parties undertake not to disclose, in any way, the Personal Data, nor to use them for purposes other than the provision of the contracted services.

Likewise, the Serralves Foundation may communicate your Personal Data when this is determined by law, in the context of a judicial proceeding or in the context of investigations of suspicious activities.

In no case shall the Serralves Foundation carry out international transfers of your data to a third country or an international organisation outside the European Union.

The Serralves Foundation does not intentionally collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If it discovers that it unintentionally collects personal information from persons under 18 years of age, the Serralves Foundation will take the necessary steps to eliminate the information as soon as possible, unless required by applicable law to keep it.


Where do we store your data?

The Serralves Foundation stores the Personal Data that you provide on servers that are in a secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is provided on the website for payment, it will not be retained by the Serralves Foundation, but by Unicre – Instituição Financeira de Crédito S.A., with fiscal identification number 500292841.

The Serralves Foundation adopts the technical, electronic and organisational procedures necessary and adequate to ensure the security of your Personal Data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access.

It emphasises that it will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Serralves Foundation frequently reviews its data collection, storage and data processing policies to ensure that it only collects, stores and processes information that is essential to the provision or improvement of services.

The Serralves Foundation adopts appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and current, but it is up to you to update or correct your personal information when necessary.

Given that Personal Data collection is undertaken in an open network (internet), these data may eventually circulate on the network without security conditions, and may be viewed and / or used by third parties who are not authorised for this purpose, despite the fact that appropriate safety measures have been taken against accidental or unauthorised destruction and accidental loss and also against unauthorised access, modification or dissemination.

The Serralves Foundation does not make automated decisions.

What are your rights when you give us your data?

In accordance with the applicable legislation, the Serralves Foundation undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and ensure the exercise of your rights, in particular:

a) Right to be informed: our visitors/customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information on how the Serralves Foundation uses their Personal Data. That is why we hereby make this Privacy Policy available to you.

b) Right of access: in addition to the right to information, you can access your personal data that we process and keep. In these cases, the Serralves Foundation will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is processed. In addition, when requested through electronic process, the information will be provided in an electronic format of common use.

c) Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, out of date or if you wish to complete them. To do so, you can contact us via the above contacts or, alternatively, if you have registered on the website, go to its “reserved area”.

d) Right of deletion / right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data, however, please note that this is not an absolute right, since we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for the retention of your personal data.

e) Right of opposition, including direct marketing: You can either unsubscribe from the Serralves Foundation’s Newsletter or opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the link “unsubscribe” in any email or communication we send you, and you may also contact us for this purpose.

(f) Right to withdraw consent at any time for the processing of data: you may withdraw your consent to the processing of data when such processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

g) Right to file a complaint with the CNPD: If you consider that the treatment of your personal data by the Serralves Foundation stands in breach of the applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (“CNPD”). Please feel free to contact us before submitting any complaint to the CNPD.

h) Right to the portability of data: you have the right to move, copy or transfer the data from our database to another.

i) Right to limit data processing: you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the treatment is unlawful and you do not want to erase your data, but only limit it, if the data are no longer required by the Serralves Foundation, but necessary to the visitor / customer or if you have exercised the right of opposition mentioned above, during the period of time in which the Serralves Foundation examines whether or not its legitimate interests for data processing prevail over that right .

In order to request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically mentioned in the respective paragraphs, you may send a communication addressed to the above mentioned address or by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address also mentioned above, which you may also use if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.




How long do we store your data?

We only store Personal Data for the time required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.

In order to determine the period for which we store your data, we use the criteria listed below. If multiple criteria are applied simultaneously, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criterion that entails the preservation of your Personal Data for the longest period of time..

a) When purchasing products and / or services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of two years after termination thereof, without prejudice to the fulfilment of obligations of the data controller;

b) When you contact us to ask questions, we will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question;


c) When creating an account on the reserved area (login), i.e. when registering on our website, we will keep your data until you ask us to delete it or after a period of inactivity of two years;

d) When you consent to the sending of dissemination of the Serralves Foundation’s events or the newsletter, we will keep your personal data until you cancel the subscription or ask us to eliminate it;

e) Images taken by the video surveillance system, will be kept for a maximum of 30 days;

f) for data collected during the recruitment procedure, for a maximum period of one year from the close of the procedure;

g) The period of time provided in the applicable legislation; or

h) until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.

In any of these situations, if there is pending legal or administrative offence proceedings, the data will be kept for the duration of the process and up to six months after the final decision is transited in rem judicatum.

We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to manage or enforce our rights, including through recourse to the courts.

After the above mentioned periods of conservation, the Personal Data will be deleted and / or erased in a secure way.

Guarantees

The data holder guarantees that the Personal Data communicated to the Serralves Foundation is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification to them and assumes sole responsibility for the losses and damages caused by the erroneous, inexact or incomplete communication of the data.

The data holder is expressly warned that when disclosing Personal Data in the Serralves Foundation's public media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, this information may be seen and used by third parties. The Serralves Foundation does not read any personal communications published on the websites of its visitors.